Expanding to Boston has never been easier.

MASS IX Virtual POP (vPOP) is a solution to help incentivize customers wanting to establish and announce a local Point of Presence in the Boston region.

The vPOP service enables you to quickly establish a native peering presence in Boston without having to rent colocation site or take on risks or commitment typically associated with network expansions, where revenue streams are yet to be proven.

vPOP at a Glance


The MASS IX vPOP provides you rental of a physical router that is dedicated exclusively for your use during the duration of your vPOP contract. The dedicated router is pre-wired to the MASS IX exchange with a Packetsurge™ Port, giving you instant access to the full compliment of peering, IP transit and cloud exchange services.


Key Benefits

  1. Eliminates the need to take colocation space or own network hardware in Boston.
  2. Bring in your own backhaul circuit to uplink your vPOP back to your network.
  3. Faster time to market and pay-as-you-grow scaling model minimize deployment risks.
  4. OpenGear serial console port is provided for assured out-of-band access to your router.

vPOP Service Plans


vPOP Service Plans


400G Peering Router

Cisco ASR-9901

Feature
Included
Total # of 10G ports on router
24
Total # of 100G ports on router
2 (QSFP28)
MASS IX Port
Packetsurge™ 100G port pre-wired to Hu0/0/0/21
ISP Peering LAN is on VLAN 64
Cross-connects included
1 SMF to Meet Me Room pre-wired to Hu0/0/0/20 (LR4 QSFP28 optic included)
IP transit
20 Gbps (LAG) from TWDX IP (AS27552) pre-wired to Te0/0/0/19 and Te0/0/0/33
OOB
1 OpenGear serial console port (9600 baud)
$6,740 per month
24 months term


10G Peering Router

Cisco ASR 1001-X

Feature
Included
Total # of 10G ports on router
2
Total # of 1G ports on router
6
MASS IX Port
Packetsurge™ 10G port pre-wired to Te0/0/0
ISP Peering LAN is on VLAN 64
Cross-connects included
1 SMF to Meet Me Room pre-wired to Te0/0/1
IP transit
5 Gbps from TWDX IP (AS27552) via VLAN on Packetsurge™ Port (VLAN 10)
OOB
1 OpenGear serial console port (9600 baud)
$1,925 per month
12 months term

Additional Services


Additional Services


Additional services for ASR-9901 users

Product
Monthly Charge
Non recurring Charge
Additional SMF Cross-Connect
$370
$500
Reformat router and install eXR from golden ISO
Technician time charge; all config will be erased.
$0
$275
2 Days of Professional Services
Engineering services to help you with network design & configuration, 2 days tech time
$0
$6,500
Resident Network Engineer ‐ Monthly
Engineering services to help you design & operate your network, monthly retainer
$5,900
$0



Additional services for ASR 1001-X users

Product
Monthly Charge
Non recurring Charge
Additional 8x 1GE Ports
SPA-8X1GE-V2, LX SFP optics also provided by MASS IX
$150
$350
Additional SMF Cross-Connect
$370
$500
Additional 1x 10GE Port (oversubscribed)
SPA-1X10GE-L-V2, LR XFP optic also provided by MASS IX
$160
$350
Reformat router
Technician time charge; all config will be erased.
$0
$275
2 Days of Professional Services
Engineering services to help you with network design & configuration, 2 days tech time
$0
$6,500
Resident Network Engineer ‐ Monthly
Engineering services to help you design & operate your network, monthly retainer
$5,900
$0